You are here

Board of Directors

The Mining Association of Canada (MAC) is governed by a team of industry leaders from our membership who were selected for their breadth and depth of mining experience. Through their strategic guidance and oversight, these professionals collectively play a vital role in advancing the work of MAC and the industry at large.

Name Company
Anne Marie Toutant, Chair of MAC * Suncor Energy Inc.
Michel Julien * Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
Clynton Nauman Alexco Resource Corp.
Jean Ouellet ArcelorMittal Exploitation Minière Canada s.e.n.c.
Neil Reeder B2Gold Corp.
Tom Paddon Baffinland Iron Mines Corporation
Peter Sinclair Barrick Gold Corporation
Tina Markovic BHP Billiton Canada Inc.
Alice Wong * Cameco Corporation
Shawn Neilson Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Don MacDonald NorZinc Ltd. (formerly Canadian Zinc Corporation)
Erik Madsen De Beers Group of Companies
Patrick Evans Dominion Diamond Mines ULC
Krista Muhr Eldorado Gold Corporation
Brendan Cahill Excellon Resources Inc.
Joe Boaro First Quantum Minerals
Marc Boissonneault * Glencore Canada
Brent Bergeron * Goldcorp Inc.
Penggui Yan HD Mining International Ltd.
Travis Temple * Hudbay Minerals Inc.
David Clarry *  Hudbay Minerals Inc.
Gordon Stothart * IAMGOLD Corporation
Lyn Anglin * Imperial Metals Corporation
Mike van Akkooi Kinross Gold Corporation
Derek Riehm Lundin Mining Corporation
Pierre Gratton * Mining Association of Canada
Sahba Safavi MMG Limited
Lisa Damiani New Gold Inc.
Scott Stringer Newmont Canada Corporation
Bruce Sprague NexGen Energy Ltd.
Alan Coutts Noront Resources Ltd.
Maciej Sciazko Nystar
Matthew Andrews Pan American Silver Corp.
Carolyn Chisholm * Rio Tinto Canada (IOC)
Amanda Bernier Royal Canadian Mint
Steve Wood Sherritt International Corporation
George Read Star Diamond Corporation
Hélène Robitaille  Stornoway Diamond Corporation
Peter Read * Syncrude Canada Ltd.
Marcia Smith * Teck Resources Limited
Cory McPhee * Vale
John McConnell Victoria Gold Corp.
Paul West-Sells Western Copper and Gold Corporation
Ross Gallinger Yamana Gold Inc.
*Members of the Executive Committee

 

Honorary Life Directors

Name Company
Jim Carter Syncrude Canada Ltd.
Doug Horswill   Teck Resources Limited  
William James First Quantum Minerals Ltd.  
Norman Keevil                          Teck Resources Limited