THE VOICE OF THE CANADIAN

MINING INDUSTRY SINCE 1935

Search
Close this search box.

Agnico Eagle Mines

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited is a senior Canadian gold mining company that has produced precious metals since 1957 and is now the biggest producer of gold in Canada. The company’s operating mines are located in Canada, Finland and Mexico, with exploration and development activities in each of these regions, as well as in the United States and Sweden. It employs more than 9,000 people worldwide.

Throughout its 60-plus years in business, Agnico Eagle has consistently created value for its shareholders, while striving to improve employee conditions and making a significant contribution to the communities where it operates. Agnico Eagle has built a strong culture of responsible behaviour, achieving high standards of sustainability performance with a long-term goal of distinguishing itself as a responsible miner.

The company’s Sustainable Development Policy reflects an emphasis on health and wellness, its commitment to the protection of human rights, and a commitment to minimize risks associated with the management of tailings and water. Over the course of the last year, Agnico Eagle continued to strengthen governance of its mine waste and water management infrastructure. The company also established a dedicated Indigenous Relations team to advance its engagement with First Nations, Métis, Inuit, and other Indigenous Peoples. It also confirmed its diversity and inclusion commitment by implementing a policy that enhances its practices in this regard.

SUMMARY OF TSM PERFORMANCE

During the self-assessment for the year 2018, Agnico Eagle’s operations achieved at least a Level A performance under all TSM Protocols and met all the requirements of the TSM Crisis Management and Communications Planning Protocol. In the last external verification (for the year 2017), all six Agnico Eagle sites were honoured with a TSM Leadership Award.

Agnico Eagle’s strongest results are in biodiversity as well as in Aboriginal and Community Outreach. Meadowbank and Pinos Altos facilities achieved a perfect score in all indicators of the TSM Biodiversity Conservation Management Protocol, while Goldex, Kittila and La India facilities achieved a perfect score in all indicators of the TSM Aboriginal and Community Outreach Protocol.

Agnico Eagle is dedicated to better understanding biodiversity and integrating conservation actions into its planning and operations. Careful land use planning, done in consultation with local communities, allows the company to identify critical habitat and species and put forward initiatives to monitor, study, protect and support ecosystem functions now and for the future.

For example, in 2018, Agnico Eagle’s Nunavut team partnered with local Inuit hunters and trappers, elders, biologists, operators and government representatives to develop a common strategy to protect the caribou. Together, they formed the new Terrestrial Advisory Group, which provides a real model of collaboration where everyone works together to leverage monitoring data, government agency input and the experiences of traditional land users to inform current and future caribou protection measures.

Finally, safety always remains a very high priority for Agnico Eagle which continues to strengthen its health and safety culture with more individual accountability and leadership, and implement innovative initiatives that contribute to providing a safe workplace.  For example, in 2018, Agnico Eagle completed the implementation of a collision avoidance system at the LaRonde and Goldex mines to improve underground pedestrian safety.

For more information, please visit agnicoeagle.com.

Self-Assessed Results

2018 TSM Results

Agnico Eagle Mines

Crisis Management and Communications Planning Assessment
Facility Crisis management and communications preparednessReviewTraining
Agnico Eagle Mines – Corporate Office
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos
Results as of: Oct 01, 2019
Preventing Child and Forced Labour Assessment (Pre-2024)
Facility PREVENTING FORCED LABOURPREVENTING CHILD LABOUR
Agnico Eagle Mines – Corporate Office
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Mine Canadian Malartic
Pinos Altos
Results as of: May 10, 2019
Note: These requirements are assessed every three years during the external verification.
Aboriginal and Community Outreach Assessment
Community of Interest (COI) identificationEffective COI engagement and dialogueCOI response mechanismReporting
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2019
Safety and Health Assessment
Commitments and accountabilityPlanning and implementationTraining, behaviour and cultureMonitoring and reportingPerformance
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2019
Tailings Management Assessment
Tailings management policy and commitmentTailings management systemAssigned accountability and responsibilityAnnual tailings management reviewOperation, maintenance and surveillance (OMS) manual
Goldex
Kittila
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2019
Biodiversity Conservation Management Assessment
Commitment, accountability and communicationsConservation planning and implementationReporting
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2019
Energy and GHG Emissions Management Assessment
Energy use and greenhouse gas emissions managementEnergy use and greenhouse gas emissions reporting systemsEnergy and greenhouse gas emissions performance targets
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2019
Energy Use & Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data
Facility Total Direct Emissions (Tonnes CO2e)Total Indirect Emissions (Tonnes CO2e)Total EmissionsTotal Energy Use (GJ)
Goldex13684140015084751026
Kittila100791430724387974848
La India407900407902203787
LaRonde31010851318612018129
Meadowbank18807801880782609578
Pinos Altos43968621321061001100644
Results as of: Oct 01, 2019
International Initiatives
Industry Sustainability Initiatives
ICMM Sustainable Development Framework
WGC Conflict Free Gold Standard
ISO 14001 - EMS Standard
Management System Standards
OHSAS 18001
UN Global Compact
International Voluntary Initiatives
Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative
Voluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights
OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises
AA 1000
Reporting, Disclosure and Transparency Standards
Global Reporting Initiative
CDP
Water Disclosure Project
Carbon Pricing Leadership Coalition
IFC Social and Environmental Performance Standards
Financing Standards
Dow Jones Sustainability Index
Listed on Socially Responsible Investing Indices
Jantzi Social Index
Responsible Jewellery
Industry Sustainability Initiatives
International Cyanide Code
Kimberley Process
Results as of: Aug 15, 2019

Letters of Assurance

Agnico Eagle Mines | 2022 | TSM Letter of Assurance

Agnico Eagle Mines | 2021 | TSM Letter of Assurance

Agnico Eagle Mines | 2021 | TSM Letter of Assurance

Agnico Eagle Mines | 2020 | TSM Letter of Assurance

Agnico Eagle Mines | 2017 | TSM Letter of Assurance

Agnico Eagle Mines | 2014 | TSM Letter of Assurance



Verification Summary Reports

Agnico Eagle Mines | Meliadine | 2022 | Verification Summary Report



Historical TSM Results

TSM Results (Latest)

TSM Results 2018

TSM Results 2017 (Externally Verified)

TSM Results 2016

TSM Results 2015

TSM Results 2014 (Externally Verified)

TSM Results 2013

Subscribe to MAC News

"*" indicates required fields

Name

*Indicates a required field

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking submit, you consent to allow The Mining Association of Canada to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.