The voice oF the Canadian Mining Industry Since 1935

Menu

Board of Directors

The Mining Association of Canada (MAC) is governed by a team of industry leaders from our membership who were selected for their breadth and depth of mining experience. Through their strategic guidance and oversight, these professionals collectively play a vital role in advancing the work of MAC and the industry at large.

Name Company
Michel Julien* Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.
Clynton Nauman Alexco Resource Corporation
Jean Ouellet ArcelorMittal Exploitation Minière Canada s.e.n.c.
Neil Reeder B2Gold Corp.
Tom Paddon Baffinland Iron Mines Corporation
Peter Sinclair Barrick Gold Corporation
Sara Harrison BHP Billiton Canada Inc.
Alice Wong* Cameco Corporation
Shawn Neilson Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Erik Madsen De Beers Group of Companies
Shane Durgin Dominion Diamond Mines ULC
Paul Skayman Eldorado Gold Corporation
Brendan Cahill Excellon Resources
Joe Boaro First Quantum Minerals
Ross McElroy Fort Hills Energy Ltd. Partnership
Alexis Segal* Glencore Canada
Penggui Yan HD Mining International Ltd.
Luke Russell Hecla Quebec Inc.
David Clarry* Hudbay Minerals Inc.
Travis Temple* Hudbay Minerals Inc.
Gordon Stothart*, Chair IAMGOLD Corporation
Mike van Akkooi Kinross Gold Corporation
Derek Riehn Lundin Mining Corporation
Belinda Labatte Mandalay Resources Corporation
Pierre Gratton* Mining Association of Canada
Lisa Damiani New Gold Inc.
John Mullally* Newmont Goldcorp
Bruce Sprague NexGen Energy Ltd.
Alan Coutts* Noront Resources Ltd.
Don MacDonald NorZinc Ltd. (formerly Canadian Zinc Corporation)
Maciej Sciazko Nyrstar
Christopher Lemon Pan American Silver Corporation
Carolyn Chisholm* Rio Tinto Canada (IOC)
Amanda Bernier Royal Canadian Mint
Steve Wood Sherritt International Corporation
George Read Star Diamond Corporation
Patrick Godin Stronoway Diamond Corporation
Anne Marie Toutant* Suncor Energy Inc.
Peter Read* Syncrude Canada Ltd.
Marcia Smith* Teck Resources Limited
Cory McPhee* Vale
Paul West-Sells Western Copper and Gold Corporation
Ross Gallinger Yamana Gold Inc.

*Members of the Executive Committee

Honorary Life Directors

Nom Compagnie
William James First Quantum Minerals Ltd.
Jim Carter Syncrude Canada Ltd.
Doug Horswill Teck Resources Limited
Norman Keevil Teck Resources Limited

Pin It on Pinterest