The voice oF the Canadian Mining Industry Since 1935

Agnico Eagle Mines

Company Profile – TSM results for the year 2019

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited is a senior Canadian gold mining company that has produced precious metals since 1957 and is now the biggest gold producer in Canada. The company’s operating mines are located in Canada, Finland and Mexico, with exploration and development activities in each of these regions, as well as in the United States and Sweden. It employs more than 10,000 people worldwide.

For over 60 years, Agnico Eagle has consistently created value for its shareholders, while creating a great place to work for its employees and making a positive contribution to the communities and countries in which it operates.

The Company has built a strong culture of responsible behavior, achieving high standards of sustainability performance with a long-term goal of distinguishing itself as a responsible miner. By operating with respect for others, building trust, being reliable and sharing opportunities, Agnico Eagle is determined to make mining work for everyone – employees, stakeholders and communities, including Indigenous communities where it operates. The Company believes that responsible growth can bring prosperity for the benefit of future generations.

Its Sustainable Development Policy reflects an emphasis on health and wellness, its commitment to the protection of human rights, and a commitment to minimize risks associated with the management of tailings and water.

Over the course of the last year, Agnico Eagle continued to improve its safety performance, enhance and deepen its engagement with community stakeholders, and enhance its accountability and transparency on environmental commitments and performance. As such, the Company continued working on reducing its energy use and greenhouse gas emission, and meeting its stewardship obligations through enhanced water, tailings and waste management programs. Agnico Eagle sites continue to innovate in order to adapt to changing climates in the world, and to mitigate the impact of climate extremes and unpredictable weather events.

 

SUMMARY OF TSM PERFORMANCE

During the self-assessment for the year 2019, Agnico Eagle’s operations achieved at least a Level A performance under all TSM Protocols and met all the requirements of the TSM Crisis Management and Communications Planning Protocol.

Agnico Eagle’s strongest performance was in Biodiversity Conservation as well as in Aboriginal and Community Outreach. Meadowbank and Pinos Altos facilities achieved a perfect score for all indicators in the TSM Biodiversity Conservation Management Protocol, while Goldex, Kittila, LaRonde, Meadowbank and La India facilities achieved a perfect score for all indicators in the TSM Aboriginal and Community Outreach Protocol.

Agnico Eagle is dedicated to better understanding biodiversity and integrating conservation actions into its planning and operations. Careful land use planning, done in consultation with local communities, allows the Company to identify critical habitat and species and put forward initiatives to monitor, study, protect and support ecosystem functions, now and for the future.

Finally, safety always remains a very high priority for Agnico Eagle. The Company continues to strengthen its health and safety culture, focusing on individual accountability and leadership, and implement innovative initiatives that contribute to providing a safe workplace.

 

For more information, please visit agnicoeagle.com.

*Goldex’s total GHG emissions are under 25 kt CO2 and therefore are not required to report performance for Indicators 1 and 3 of the Energy Use and GHG Emissions Management Protocol.

2019 TSM Results

Agnico Eagle Mines

Crisis Management and Communications Planning Assessment
Facility Crisis management and communications preparednessReviewTraining
Agnico-Eagle Mines – Corporate
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos
Results as of: Oct 01, 2020
Aboriginal and Community Outreach Assessment
Community of Interest (COI) identificationEffective COI engagement and dialogueCOI response mechanismReporting
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2020
Safety and Health Assessment
Commitments and accountabilityPlanning and implementationTraining, behaviour and cultureMonitoring and reportingPerformance
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2020
Tailings Management Assessment
Tailings management policy and commitmentTailings management systemAssigned accountability and responsibilityAnnual tailings management reviewOperation, maintenance and surveillance (OMS) manual
Goldex
Kittila
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2020
Biodiversity Conservation Management Assessment
Commitment, accountability and communicationsConservation planning and implementationReporting
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2020
Energy and GHG Emissions Management Assessment
Energy use and greenhouse gas emissions managementEnergy use and greenhouse gas emissions reporting systemsEnergy and greenhouse gas emissions performance targets
Goldex
Kittila
La India
LaRonde
Meadowbank
Pinos Altos

AAA

AA

A

B

C

Results as of: Oct 01, 2020
Energy Use & Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data
Facility Total Direct Emissions (Tonnes CO2e)Total Indirect Emissions (Tonnes CO2e)Total EmissionsTotal Energy Use (GJ)
Goldex13590149615086788139
Kittila95461380223349883520
La India43769043769604783
LaRonde38306861391662145860
Meadowbank19266801926682677191
Pinos Altos364856225498739981568
Results as of: Oct 01, 2020
International Initiatives
Industry Sustainability Initiatives
ICMM Sustainable Development Framework
WGC Conflict Free Gold Standard
ISO 14001 - EMS Standard
Management System Standards
OHSAS 18001
UN Global Compact
International Voluntary Initiatives
Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative
Voluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights
OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises
AA 1000
Reporting, Disclosure and Transparency Standards
Global Reporting Initiative
Carbon Disclosure Project
Water Disclosure Project
Carbon Pricing Leadership Coalition
IFC Social and Environmental Performance Standards
Financing Standards
Dow Jones Sustainability Index
Listed on Socially Responsible Investing Indices
Jantzi Social Index
Responsible Jewellery
Industry Sustainability Initiatives
International Cyanide Code
Kimberley Process
Results as of: Sep 25, 2020

Letters of Assurance

Agnico Eagle Mines | 2017 | TSM Letter of Assurance

Agnico Eagle Mines | 2014 | TSM Letter of Assurance



Other TSM Results

TSM Results 2019

TSM Results 2018

TSM Results 2017 (Externally Verified)

TSM Results 2016

TSM Results 2015

TSM Results 2014 (Externally Verified)

TSM Results 2013

Pin It on Pinterest